Class Day ’21 Awards Conferred, Seniors Recognized

By Wendy Plump
Wednesday, May. 26, 2021

The Department of Chemistry Class Day ’21 Awards and Recognition Ceremony took place virtually on Monday, May 24, 2021, honoring the 28 seniors who received an A.B. Degree in Chemistry.

Overseeing the ceremony were Department Chair Greg Scholes, the William S. Tod Professor of Chemistry, who lauded the seniors’ ability to pivot in a year of uncertainty; and Director of Undergraduate Studies Robert L’Esperance, who introduced the class and their Senior Theses projects.

L’Esperance also announced the Class of ’21 awards, honors, and prizes in the categories listed below. In addition, three awards were given to rising seniors. 

Congratulations to all graduates and award winners. 

The Class of 2021
Chemistry concentrators in the Class of 2021.
Montage courtesy of Jon Darmon.

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS AND PRIZES

American Institute of Chemists Foundation Award 
This award is based on a demonstrated record of leadership, ability, character, scholastic achievement, and potential for advancement of the chemical profession.
Awarded to: Christian Venturella
 
American Chemical Society - Division of Inorganic Chemistry Award 
This award is given for demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry based on any combination of research, coursework, and/or motivation/interest/dedication.  
Awarded to: Sabrina Sequeira
 
American Chemical Society - Division of Organic Chemistry Award 
This award is given in recognition of a student who displays an aptitude for organic chemistry, and to encourage further interest in the field. 
Awarded to: Alec Mendelsohn
 
The Edward S. Wallis Prize
 
This award is given for exceptional performance in all aspects of organic chemistry.
Awarded to: Lucy Wang
 
The Malcolm H. Chisholm Prize 
This award recognizes the student who has written the best inorganic thesis. 
Awarded to: Brian Foster
 
The Robert T. McCay Prize
 
This prize is awarded to the student with the best performance on a physical chemistry exam. 
Awarded to: Emily Ryu
 
Sigma Xi Book Award 
This award highlights high aptitude for research in fields of pure or applied science. 
Awarded to: Anna Soltys and Dylan Kim
 
Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence (formerly: Merck Index Award)
This award is given in recognition of outstanding achievement in the study of chemical science.
Awarded to: Benjamin Freeman

MSE Senior Thesis Award
Awarded to: Anna Soltys

Inducted into the Sigma Xi Research Society 
Shanaz Deen, Lorenzo Dominguez, Kalyana Duggal, Sabrina Evoy, Brian Foster, Benjamin Freeman, Artem Khan, Daniel Kim, Dylan Kim, Matthew Marquardt, Alec Mendelsohn, Emma Popham, Emily Ryu, Cole Sandvold, Debra Scheiner, Sabrina Sequeira, Natalia Soja, Anna Soltys, Catherine Song, Christian Venturella, and Lucy Wang

Chemistry Department Honors
Natalie Bahrami, Kalyana Duggal, Abraham Joshua, Emma Popham, Cole Sandvold, and Natalia Soja.

Chemistry Department High Honors
Shanaz Deen, Sabrina Evoy, Artem Khan, Daniel Kim, Matthew Marquardt, Alec Mendelsohn, Debra Scheiner, Sabrina Sequeira, and Catherine Song. 

Chemistry Department Highest Honors
Benjamin Freeman, Brian Foster, Dylan Kim, Emily Ryu, Anna Soltys, Christian Venturella, and Lucy Wang.

AWARDS TO RISING SENIORS

American Chemical Society - Division of Analytical Chemistry Award 
Awarded to: Jeffrey Barzach
 
William Foster Memorial Prize in Chemistry 
Awarded to: Vinh Ton
 
Peter N. Curtin Class of 2008 Award for Excellence in Chemistry Research
 
Awarded to: Ananya Vinayak

PRINCETON UNIVERSITY AWARDS 

Arthur Lane ’34 Citizen Athlete Award
Matthew Marquardt
 
PRISM Senior Thesis Award
Anna Soltys

Election into the Phi Beta Kappa Society
Benjamin Freeman, Alec Mendelsohn, Emily Ryu, and Lucy Wang.

Class of ’21 Salutatorian
Lucy Wang

THE CLASS OF 2021

The names of chemistry concentrators in the Class of ’21, their hometowns, and their external certificates appear below:

Allyson Adrian (New Jersey), certificate in Gender and Sexuality Studies; Natalie Bahrami (Nevada); Lawrence Cajuste (New Jersey); Gabrielle D’Arcangelo (Pennsylvania), certificates in Materials Science and Engineering, Sustainable Energy, Technology and Society: Energy Track; Shanaz Deen (New York), certificate in Global Health and Health Policy; Lorenzo Dominguez (New Jersey); Kalyana Duggal (New Jersey); Sabrina Evoy (Pennsylvania); Brian Foster (Pennsylvania), certificate in Teacher Preparation; Benjamin Freeman (Florida), certificate in Visual Arts; Abraham Joshua (West Virginia), certificate in Materials Science and Engineering; McKenna Judge (New Jersey); Artem Khan (Russia), certificates in Quantitative and Computational Biology, German Language and Culture, Applied and Computational Mathematics, Applications of Computing, Engineering Biology, and Materials Science and Engineering; Daniel Kim (New Jersey), certificate in Materials Science and Engineering; Dylan Kim (Georgia) certificates in Global Health and Health Policy, and Applications of Computing; Matthew Marquardt (Ohio), certificate in Entrepreneurship; Alec Mendelsohn (Florida); Emma Popham (Connecticut); Emily Ryu (North Carolina), certificates in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Applications of Computing, and Materials Science and Engineering; Cole Sandvold (Wisconsin), certificate in Materials Science and Engineering; Debra Scheiner (New Jersey); Sabrina Sequeira (New Jersey), certificates in Materials Science and Engineering, and Spanish Language and Culture; Natalia Soja (Illinois); Anna Soltys (New Jersey), certificate in Materials Science and Engineering; Catherine Song (Massachusetts), certificate in Materials Science and Engineering; Christian Venturella (New Jersey), certificates in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Applications of Computing, and Materials Science and Engineering; Lucy Wang (Georgia); Ethan Whittaker (Cayman Islands), certificate in Materials Science and Engineering.